Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data of Chinese Residents

4shared is committed to compliance and adherence to Personal Data privacy and protection laws, rules and regulations, including:

  • Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL") of the National People's Congress of the People's Republic of China ("PRC"),
  • any of the applicable regulatory and self-regulatory guidelines.

If there is any conflict between the Terms of Service or other policies described in this Privacy Policy, the Policies covered in this Section shall govern.

Data Retention

Retention of Personal Data of Chinese Users of 4shared will be handled in accordance with 4shared Data Retention policy (see Section 6 of the Privacy Policy).

Personal Rights of Chinese Users of 4shared

Pursuant to Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL"), Chinese users of 4shared have the right to:

  • request access to, and/or update or correction of their processed Personal Data;
  • request deletion or restriction of excessive or unnecessary processing of their Personal Data;
  • request the portable copy of Personal Data;
  • revoke their previously provided consent and request the deletion of their Personal Data (already being processed) at any time.

We do not collect Personal Data from Users who do not have a registered 4shared account.

To exercise any of these rights, please send us a corresponding email inquiry to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at pi@4shared.com.

4shared is committed to resolving complaints about our processing of your Personal Data.

Chinese individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact the 4shared DPO, at pi@4shared.com.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties, Onward Transfer

4shared may disclose Personal Data of Chinese Users of 4shared to third parties in cases described above in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy.

The disclosed Personal Data will be used for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Non-discrimination: your choice to opt out of the Disclosure of Personal Data with third parties does not affect the amount and quality of services, provided by 4shared.

You may request notification of the intended purpose, correction / addition, cessation of disclosure to a third party and/or deletion of your Personal Data processed by 4shared, by emailing our DPO at pi@4shared.com.

Notifying Third Parties about Personal Data Rectification, Restriction, Erasure

Where 4shared has disclosed Personal Data of its User to any third parties, and the User has subsequently exercised any of the rights of rectification, restriction or erasure, 4shared is committed to the prompt notification of such third parties of the User's exercising of those rights. In no case 4shared shall be liable for the failure of any third party to comply with such User's request.

4shared is exempt from this obligation if it is impossible or would require disproportionate effort.

Cross-border Personal Data Transfer

4shared doesn't own or operate any web server capacities within the territory of the People's Republic of China, hence handling the processing of Personal Data of Chinese individuals outside the territory of China.

The cross-border data transfer is handled in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations as a provider of cloud data storage services across our Digital Properties (please refer to Section 10 of our Privacy Policy for more details).

Security Breach Remediation Mechanism and Notifications

In the event of any security breach, 4shared is committed to taking the immediate remediation actions and promptly notify affected Users. 4shared is exempt from this obligation if it is impossible, or if our adopted measures enable to effectively avoid security breach harms to individual Users.

Collection and Use of Sensitive or Special Categories of Personal Data

4shared does not knowingly collect, store or in any other way process Sensitive or Special Categories of User Data, including Data, revealing people's racial and/or ethnic origin, religious/philosophical beliefs, political opinions and/or trade-union membership status; Personal Data revealing one's sex life and sexual orientation; people's health, data or biometric data; Personal Data of Children below 18 years of age.

If 4shared is made aware that it has obtained (a combination of) such Sensitive Personal Data elements, we will use reasonable efforts to remove this Data from our records.